Category Archives: Northwest Christian HS

Tuesday Scores: Hawks Score Big League Win


Boys Basketball

River Ridge 73, Washington 64
RR: 3-2 2A SPSL | WA: 4-1 2A SPSL
RR: LaBrandon Price – 20 points

———–

Tumwater 62, Fort Vancouver 59
TUM: 9-1 overall | FV: 8-3 overall
TUM: David Cooper – 17 points

———–

Columbia River 56, Black Hills 48
CR: 5-2 overall | BH: 6-5 overall
BH: TJ Mickelson – 14 points

———–

Tacoma Baptist 72, Northwest Christian 32
TB: 2-1 2B Pacific | NWC: 0-4 2B Pacific


Girls Basketball

Columbia River 65, Black Hills 48
CR: 10-1 overall | BH: 8-3 overall

———–

Tumwater 62, Fort Vancouver 16
TUM: 8-3 overall | FV: 2-9 overall
Advertisements

Schedule for Tuesday, January 6th

Schedule for Tuesday, January 6th

Boys Basketball
River Ridge vs. Washington – River Ridge HS – 7:00 PM
Northwest Christian vs. Tacoma Baptist – Northwest Christian HS – 7:00 PM
Black Hills vs. Columbia River – Black Hills HS – 7:30 PM

Girls Basketball
River Ridge vs. Washington – River Ridge HS – 5:15 PM
Northwest Christian vs. Tacoma Baptist – Northwest Christian HS – 5:45 PM
Tumwater vs. Fort Vancouver – Tumwater HS – 7:30 PM

Today (1/3): Artesians Battle Bellingham to Open 2015

Oly-vs-Bellingham-Jan-3rd-Pre-Game-Graphic

Indoor Soccer
Oly Town Artesians vs. Bellingham United – Olympia Indoor Soccer – 6:00 PM | Preview


Women’s Basketball

Evergreen vs. Northwest – CRC Gymnasium – 5:30 pm


Men’s Basketball

Evergreen vs. Northwest – CRC Gymnasium – 7:30 PM


Boys Basketball

North Thurston @ Tumwater – Tumwater HS – 5:00 PM
Northwest Christian vs. Life Christian – Northwest Christian HS – 7:00 PM


Girls Basketball

Northwest Christian vs. Life Christian – Northwest Christian HS – 5:45 PM

Schedule for Wednesday, December 17th

Schedule for Wednesday, December 17th

Girls Basketball
Northwest Christian vs. Auburn Adventist – Northwest Christian HS – 5:45 PM
North Thurston vs. Foss – North Thurston HS – 7:00 PM
Timberline vs. Bellarmine – Timberline HS – 7:00 PM

Boys Basketball
Olympia vs. Gig Harbor – Olympia HS – 7:00 PM
Northwest Christian vs. Auburn Adventist – Northwest Christian HS – 7:00 PM

Thursday Scores: Saints Go Cold In OT

Men’s Basketball

Alaska Anchorage 75, Saint Martin’s 68 (OT) – Box Score
Marcus Pavilion 1st 2nd OT Final
Seawolves (1-0 GNAC, 3-4 overall) 28 36 11 75
Saints (o-1 GNAC, 2-6 overall) 25 39 4 68

Freshman Trey Ingram scored a career high 21 points to help Saint Martin’s take Alaska Anchorage to overtime but the Saints went cold in the extra period and fell in the GNAC opener to the Seawolves 75-68.

Alaska Anchorage extended a three point lead at the half into a seven point lead on a Kalidou Diouf bucket with 15:49 left but an 11-3 run over the next three minutes gave the Saints the 42-41 lead at the 12:21 mark. The game would go back for the rest of regulation with no team taking more than a four point lead until Brent Counts hit a pair of free throws with 26 seconds left to tie the game at 64. After Seawolves guard Brian McGill missed a layup with three seconds left and the Saints Riley Carel barely missed a half court shot at the buzzer, the game went to an extra five minutes.

McGill opened up the overtime period with a layup off a steal and and a three pointer and went 4-of-4 from the free throw line to seal the deal for the Seawolves. McGill finished with 22 points, 17 in the second half and overtime. The Saints hit just one field goal over the last five minutes and fell to 0-1 in conference play.

Wenatchee Valley 88, SPSCC 61 – Box Score
SPSCC Gym 1st 2nd Final
Knights (4-1 overall) 47 41 88
Clippers (1-3 overall) 26 35 61
 SPSCC: Mikey Fey and Jordan Higgins – 11 points


Women’s Basketball

Central Washington 62, Saint Martin’s 47 – Box Score
Ellensburg, WA 1st 2nd Final
Saints (0-1 GNAC, 2-5 overall) 27 20 47
Wildcats (1-0 GNAC, 4-2 overall) 25 37 62
SMU: Liz Mills – 14 points


Girls Basketball

Northwest Christian 45, The Northwest School 41
NWC: 1-0 overall | NWS: 0-1 overall

————

Montesano 62, North Thurston 28
MONT: 1-0 overall | NT: 0-2 overall

Today (10/9): Busy Day at Saint Martin’s

Schedule for Thursday, October 9th

Men’s Soccer
Saint Martin’s vs. Northwest Nazarene – SMU Soccer Field – 1:00 PM

Women’s Soccer
Saint Martin’s vs. Simon Fraser – SMU Soccer Field – 3:30 PM
Evergreen vs. Corban – Geoducks Pitch – 4:00 PM

College Volleyball
Saint Martin’s vs. Simon Fraser – Marcus Pavilion – 7:00 PM

Girls Soccer
Timberline vs. Bellarmine – South Sound Stadium – 7:00 PM
Capital vs. Wilson – Ingersoll Stadium – 7:00 PM
River Ridge vs. White River – South Sound Stadium – 7:00 PM
Black Hills vs. WF West – Tumwater Stadium

High School Volleyball
Northwest Christian vs. Raymond – Northwest Christian HS – 7:00 PM
Tumwater vs. Centralia – Tumwater HS – 7:00 PM
Olympia vs. Yelm – Olympia HS – 7:00 PM
North Thurston vs. Shelton – North Thurston HS – 7:00 PM

Tuesday Scores: Geoducks Men Beat Concordia for First Time Since 2004

Men’s Soccer

Evergreen 3, Concordia 1 – Box score
Geoducks Pitch 1st 2nd Final
Cavaliers (5-2-0 CCC, 6-4-0 overall) 0 1 1
Geoducks (4-2-1 CCC, 4-5-1 overall) 2 1 3
TESC Goals: Juan Lopez (4th minute), Albert Anabtawi (39th), Ethan Sumlin (86th)

Juan Lopez and Albert Anabtawi each scored a first half goal and Evergreen held on to a 3-1 win over Cascade Conference leading Concordia on Tuesday afternoon at Geoducks Pitch. The win moves the Geoducks to 4-2-1 overall and are tied for third place with Corban with 13 points and are now just two points behind Northwest and Concordia for first place.

Concordia’s BJ Romac cut the Evergreen lead to just one goal with a looping header in the 70th minute. It was the only shot on goal for the Cavaliers in 90 minutes of play.

Ethan Sumlin finished off Concordia with an 86th minute goal on a header off of a Tanner Williams cross. The win was the first for Evergreen over Concordia since October 7th, 2004 breaking a 20 game losing streak.


Girls Soccer

Olympia 6, Timberline 0
OLY: 5-1-0 4A Narrows | TIM: 0-4-2 4A Narrows
OLY: Jenna Killman – 2 goals (3rd, 79th), Addy Glock – 2 goals (15th, 27th)

————

North Thurston 4, Mount Tahoma 1
NT: 5-2-0 3A Narrows | MT: 0-7-0 3A Narrows
NT: Savannah Hakes – 3 goals (14th minute, 38th, 55th)

————

Black Hills 7, Centralia 1
BH: 2-0 2A EvCo | 0-2 2A EvCo

————

Tumwater 5, WF West 2
TUM: 2-0 2A EvCo | WFW: 0-2 2A EvCo
TUM: Sharlee Fine – 2 goals (9th minute, 79th)

————

Franklin Pierce 4, River Ridge 0
FP: 6-1 2A SPSL | RR: 2-5 2A SPSL


High School Volleyball

North Thurston 3, Foss 0 (25-12, 25-15, 25-4)
NT: 7-1 3A Narrows |  FOSS: 1-7 3A Narrows

————

Capital 3, Wilson 0 (25-12, 25-6, 25-6)
CAP: 8-0 3A Narrows | WIL: 1-7 3A Narrows

————

Tumwater 3, WF West 0 (27-25, 25-16, 25-15)
TUM: 1-0 2A EvCo | WFW: 0-1 2A EvCo

————

Centralia 3, Black Hills 1 (20-25, 25-18, 25-18, 25-20)
CENT: 1-0 2A EvCo | BH: 0-1 2A EvCo

————

White River 3, River Ridge 0 (25-19, 25-15, 25-10)
WR: 6-2 2A SPSL | RR: 2-6 2A SPSL

————

Northwest Christian 3, South Bend 0 (25-18, 25-22, 25-19)
NWC: 4-0 2B Pacific | SB: 1-2 2B Pacific

————

Firm Foundation 3, Pope John Paul II 2 (25-16, 29-31, 24-26, 25-10, 15-9)

 

Today (10/7): Geoducks Men Hosts First Place Concordia

Schedule for Tuesday, October 7th

Men’s Soccer
Evergreen vs. Concordia – Geoducks Pitch – 3:00 PM

The Evergreen men host first place Concordia at 3:00 PM in what could potentially be called a must win. The Geoducks are 3-2-1 with 10 points in the Cascade Conference and are tied with Warner Pacific for fourth place. Meanwhile, Concordia sits at 5-1 with 15 points.

Girls Soccer
Black Hills vs. Centralia – Tumwater Stadium – 7:00 PM
Olympia @ Timberline – South Sound Stadium – 7:00 PM
Capital vs. Foss – Ingersoll Stadium – 7:00 PM

High School Volleyball
Pope John Paul II vs. Firm Foundation – St. Michael’s Gym – 7:00 PM
North Thurston vs. Foss – North Thurston HS – 7:00 PM
Tumwater vs. WF West – Tumwater HS – 7:00 PM
Capital vs. Wilson – Capital HS – 7:00 PM
River Ridge vs. White River – 7:15 PM

Thursday Preps Scores: Rams Football Off the Schneid; Cougs, Navs Volleyball Stays Unbeaten in League

High School Football

North Thurston 51, Foss 0
South Sound Stadium 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Final
Falcons (1-2 4A Narrows, 1-4 overall) 0 0 0 0 0
Rams (1-2 4A Narrows, 1-4 overall) 9 21 14 7 51
NT: Josh Mosquera – 2 rushing TDs | Dante Thomas – 2 rushing TDs

North Thurston finally broke their four game losing streak, and boy how did they ever. The Rams rushed for six touchdowns including two each from Josh Mosquera and Dante Thomas en route to a 51-0 win over Foss.


Girls Soccer

Olympia 4, Yelm 0
OLY: 4-1-0 4A Narrows | YELM: 0-4-0 4A Narrows

————-

Stadium 4, Timberline 2
STAD: 2-3-0 4A Narrows | TIM: 0-3-1 4A Narrows

————-

North Thurston 2, Wilson 1
NT: 4-2-0 3A Narrows | WIL: 3-3-0 3A Narrows

————-

Central Kitsap 7, Capital 3
CK: 6-0-0 3A Narrows | CAP: 5-1-0 3A Narrows

————-

Tumwater 6, Fort Vancouver 0
TUM: 4-4-1 overall

————-

Columbia River 2, Black Hills 0
BH: 5-2-1 overall


High School Volleyball

Capital 3, Shelton 0 (25-20, 25-16, 25-17)
CAP: 7-0 3A Narrows | SHEL: 3-4 3A Narrows

————

North Thurston 3, Wilson 0 (25-10, 25-21, 25-7)
NT: 6-1 3A Narrows | WIL: 1-6 3A Narrows

————

Tumwater 3, Fort Vancouver 0 (25-6, 25-12, 25-5)
TUM: 4-3 overall

————

Fife 3, River Ridge 0 (25-15, 25-12, 25-16)
FIFE: 6-1 2A SPSL | RR: 2-5 2A SPSL

————

Northwest Christian 3, Rainier 0 (25-18, 25-17, 25-15)
NWC: 3-0 2B Pacific | RAIN: 1-2 2B Pacific

Schedule for Thursday, October 2nd

Schedule for Thursday, October 2nd

Men’s Soccer
Saint Martin’s vs. Simon Fraser – SMU Soccer Field – 3:00 PM

Girls Soccer
North Thurston vs. Wilson – South Sound Stadium – 3:30 PM
Tumwater vs. Fort Vancouver – Tumwater Stadium – 7:00 PM
Olympia vs. Yelm – Ingersoll Stadium – 7:15 PM

High School Volleyball
North Thurston vs. Wilson – North Thurston HS – 7:00 PM
Northwest Christian vs. Rainier – Northwest Christian HS – 7:00 PM
Black Hills vs. Columbia River – Black Hills HS – 7:00 PM
River Ridge vs. Fife – River Ridge HS – 7:00 PM

High School Football
North Thurston vs. Foss – South Sound Stadium – 7:00 PM