Category Archives: Baseball

Sunday Scores: Cards, A’s, Silvers Prevail in PSCL

Semi-Pro Football

Puyallup Nation Kings 64, Thurston County Mayhem 14


Baseball

Hawks Prairie Cardinals 8, Tumwater Brewers 2
The RAC 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
Cardinals 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 5 8 9 2
Brewers 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 2 7 3
W: Garrison Becker | L: Wesley Stolze
Olympia Athletics 4, West Olympia Linx 3
The RAC 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
Linx 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 8 0
A’s 1 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 X 4 6 3
 W: Josh Sontag | L: Alexander Weymiller
Nisqually Silvers 8, Olympia Athletics 1
The RAC 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
A’s 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 X 1 5 0
Silvers 3 0 0 0 2 3 0 X X 8 11 2
W: Benton Schweinfurth | L: Andrew Rossman
Kitsap Bluejackets 7, Thurston County Senators 3

For PSCL Boxscores, click here

Schedule for Saturday, June 21

Schedule for Saturday, June 21

Baseball
Tumwater Brewers vs. Hawks Prairie Cardinals – The RAC – Noon
Olympia A’s vs. West Olympia Linx – The RAC – 3:00 PM
Olympia A’s vs. Nisqually Silvers – The RAC – 6:00 PM
Thurston County Senators vs. Kitsap Bluejackets – SMU Baseball Field – 6:00 PM

Friday Score: Bluejackets Nip Senators

Semi-Pro Baseball

Kitsap Bluejackets 4, Thurston County Senators 3
The RAC 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
Bluejackets 1 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 4 10 1
Senators 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 3 5 0
Senators: D’Aundray Van Slyke – 1-for-2, RBI | Lucas Gately – 1-for-2, RBI

Thurston County’s Zach Abruzza drove in Devin Riley with a triple in the bottom of the ninth inning to cut the Kitsap lead to one run but was thrown out trying to score on a wild pitch during the next at-bat and the West Coast League Bluejackets held on to a 4-3 win at The RAC.

Today (6/15): Sounders, Timbers Rivalry Returns to Tumwater

SoundersTimbersInforgraphic
Premier Development League Soccer
Sounders U-23s vs. Portland Timbers U-23s – Tumwater Stadium – 2:00 PM

The junior version of the Cascadia Cup returns for the third straight season today at 2:00 PM. Tickets are $10 at the Tumwater Stadium gate.


Baseball

Thurston County Senators vs. West Olympia Linx – SMU Baseball Field – 4:00 PM
Thurston County Senators vs. Tumwater Brewers – SMU Baseball Field – 6:30 PM

Tuesday Scores: Senators Rally to Nip Pippins

Semi-Pro Baseball

Thurston County Senators 10, Yakima Valley Pippins 7 – RecapBox score
YAKIMA, WA 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
Senators 0 0 2 2 0 0 0 0 6 10 8 3
Pippins 1 0 0 2 1 2 0 0 1 7 10 4
W: Ben Schweinfurt  L: Connor Lau  S: Naoki Imoto
Senators: Imoto – 2-for-4, 2 RBIs, Caleb McDonald – 2-for-3, 2 RBIs


Puget Sound Collegiate League baseball

Hawks Prairie Cardinals 14, Olympia Athletics 7
The RAC 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
A’s 1 1 2 0 0 0 1 2 x 7 12 2
Cardinals 2 2 0 2 1 6 1 x x 14 16 0
W: Garrison Becker  L: Andrew Rossman
West Olympia Linx 10, Nisqually Silvers 5
The RAC 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
Silvers 0 0 2 0 1 1 0 1 0 5 8 2
Linx 0 0 1 1 2 1 5 0 x 10 13 3
W: Matt Stuart  L: Taylor Maxwell

Click here for PSCL Box Score

Monday Score, Tuesday Schedule

Score from Monday, June 9

Semi-Pro Baseball

Yakima Valley Pippins 6, Thurston County Senators 4 – RecapBox score
YAKIMA, WA 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
Senators 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 4 7 2
Pippins 0 2 0 1 1 2 0 0 X 6 7 0
W: Kelly Fitzpatrick L: Christian Uzzell S: Connor Lau
Senators: d’Aundray Van Slyke – 3-for-4, 2 RBIs


Schedule for Tuesday, June 10

Puget Sound Collegiate League baseball
Hawks Prairie Cardinals vs. Olympia A’s – The RAC – 5:00 PM
West Olympia Linx vs. Nisqually Silvers – The RAC – 7:30 PM

Schedule for Tuesday, June 3rd

Schedule for Thursday, June 5th

Puget Sound Collegiate League baseball
Tumwater Brewers vs. Nisqually Silvers – The RAC – 5:00 PM
Hawks Prairie Cardinals vs. West Olympia Linx – The RAC – 7:30 PM


Schedule for Wednesday, June 4th

Puget Sound Collegiate League baseball
Nisqually Silvers vs. Tumwater Brewers – The RAC – 5:00 PM
West Olympia Linx vs. Hawks Prairie Cardinals – The RAC – 7:30 PM

Thurston County Sentators vs. Seattle Studs – Saint Martin’s – 6:00 PM


Schedule for Tuesday, June 3rd

Puget Sound Collegiate League Baseball
Tumwater Brewers vs. Nisqually Silvers – The RAC – 5:00 PM
Hawks Prairie Cardinals vs. West Olympia Linx – The RAC – 7:30 PM

2013-2014 Prep Sports Recap

The high school sports season wrapped up on Saturday so let’s take a look at how everybody fared this season.

There was one team state titles this year, brought home by the Northwest Christian girls cross country team, which shouldn’t be a surprise considering they’ve won eight straight 2B titles.  A few teams took second place in state: Capital volleyball and boys soccer, Timberline girls bowling, Tumwater football and girls track and field.

For individuals, Brooke Feldmeier led the way with three state titles. The Ole Miss bound Tumwater senior won 2A titles in the 100 meter hurdles, the 200 meter dash and the 400 meter dash.

Four individuals won multiple state titles. Capital junior Ryan Chase won two 2A titles for long jump and triple jump, Northwest Christian senior Karen Bulger took 2B titles in javelin and shot put, River Ridge junior Dejuan Frye won the 400 meter dash and was part of the first place 4×100 meter relay team and Tumwater sophomore Peyton Russell took home titles in long jump and triple jump.

And area wrestlers didn’t fare too bad. Jake Grantham took home the 3A 220 pound weight class title for North Thurston, Rochester’s Lucas Eastman won a 1A title in the 152 pound class, Yelm’s Darren Harris won the 4A 120 pound class title and Tumwater’s Megan Johnson won the 155 pound girls title.

Below are all the league champions, teams that participated in state tournaments and individuals that placed 5th place or higher. State champions are in italics.

————–

Black Hills

2A Evergreen Conference Champions: Girls Soccer, Girls Bowling

Girls Soccer: Round of 16
Track & Field:
Sarah McGee – Girls Pole Vault – 4th Place
Gerald Riley – Boys High Jump – 5th Place
Mitch Stone, Mark Melendres, Nick Knittle, Dawun Ray – Boys 4×100 Meter Relay – 5th Place
Katie Zeldenrust, Lauren Furu, Sydney Sauls, Ashley Robbins – Girls 4×100 Meter Relay – 5th Place

Capital

2A Evergreen Conference Champions: Volleyball (tie), Boys Golf, Boys Tennis, Boys Swimming, Boys Soccer, Girls Golf

Volleyball: 2nd Place
Girls Cross Country: Lauren Pierson – 5th Place
Girls Swimming:
Janessa Schulte, Jada Pearson, Madeline Hoffman, Jessica Eidenmuller – 200 Yard Freestyle Relay – Champions and 400 Yard Freestyle Relay – 3rd Place
Jada Pearson – 50 Yard Freestyle – 4th Place
Madeline Hoffman – 100 Yard Butterfly – 4th Place
Boys Soccer: 2nd Place
Softball: Quarterfinals
Boys Tennis: Ty Gentry – Champion
Travis Miller and Doug Doenge – 4th Place
Track & Field:
Ryan Chase – Boys Long Jump and Boys Triple Jump – Champion
Payton McGuin – Girls 800 Meter – 5th Place
Ben Monk – Boys 3200 Meter – 5th Place
Lauren Pierson – Girls 3200 Meter – 3rd Place

North Thurston

3A Narrows League Champions: Girls Swimming, Boys Swimming and Dive, Baseball (regular season)

Wrestling: Jake Grantham – Boys 220 – Champion
Boys Diving:
Tanner Holmes – 1 Meter – 3rd Place
David Wolf – 1 Meter – 5th Place
Baseball: Round of 16
Track & Field: James Jasperson – Boys 800 Meter – 4th Place

Northwest Christian

2B Pacific League Champions: Volleyball

Boys Cross Country: Luke Schilter – 2nd Place
Girls Cross Country: Team – Champions
Kiersten Kimminau – 3rd Place
Anna Brooks – 4th Place
Track & Field: Girls Team – 2nd Place
Luke Schilter – Boys 1600 Meter – 3rd Place
Jonathon Davis – Boys 3200 Meter – 4th Place
Kiersten Kimminau – Girls 1600 Meter (5th Place) and 3200 Meter (4th Place)
Anna Brooks – Girls 3200 Meter – 3rd Place
Heidi Sowers – 300 Meter Hurdles – 2nd Place
Abby McSheffrey – 300 Meter Hurdles – 5th Place
Elizabeth Stottlemyre, Hannah Gabel, Heidi Sowers, Abby McSheffrey – Girls 4×400 Meter Relay – 4th Place
Karen Bulger – Girls Shot Put and Javelin – Champion
Elizabeth Stottlemyer – Girls Javelin – 5th Place

Olympia

4A Narrows League Champions: Softball (regular season), Girls Tennis

Girls soccer: 3rd Place
Wrestling: Logan Pine – Boys 138 – 5th Place
Boys Tennis: Will Berghoff and Kyle Wooten – 5th Place

Rainier

Track & Field: Peyton Dungan – Girls Shot Put – 5th Place

River Ridge

Wrestling:
Daniel Montesa – Boys 132 – 5th Place
Elijah Camacho – Boys 160 – 2nd Place
Track & Field: Boys Team – 3rd Place
Sean Roberts – Boys Shot Put – 4th Place
Dejuan Frye – Boys 400 Meter (Champion), Boys 100 Meter (5th Place) and Boys 200 Meter (3rd Place)
Michael Key, Ika Morton, Chris Leiba, Dejuan Frye – Boys 4×100 Meter Relay – Champion

Rochester

1A Evergreen Conference Champions: Baseball, Girls Soccer

Girls soccer: Round of 16
Wresting: Lucas Eastman – Boys 152 – Champion
Baseball: 3rd Place
Boys Golf: Deric Hawes – 5th Place
Track & Field:
Cody Triana – Boys 110 Meter Hurdles – Champion
Kendra Sanford – Girls 100 Meter Hurdles – 5th Place

Shelton

3A Narrows League Champions: Boys Tennis, Girls Tennis

Baseball: Round of 16

Tenino

1A Evergreen Conference Champions: Football

Football: Round of 16
Baseball: Round of 16

Timberline

3A Narrows League Champions: Football, Volleyball, Baseball (tournament), Boys Golf, Girls Golf, Girls Soccer

Volleyball: 7th Place
Girls Bowling: 2nd Place
Baseball: Round of 16
Track & Field: Javon Watson – Boys Triple Jump – 3rd Place

Tumwater

2A Evergreen Champions: Football, Volleyball (tie), Baseball

Football: 2nd Place
Volleyball: 6th Place
Wrestling: Megan Johnson – Girls 155 – Champion
Baseball: 3rd Place
Softball: Round of 16
Boys Tennis: David Granero – 5th Place
Girls Golf: Kayla Monroe – 4th Place
Track & Field: Girls Team – 2nd Place
Lauren Ericks – Girls 1600 Meter – 4th Place
Peyton Russell – Girls Triple Jump and Long Jump – Champion
Brooke Feldmeier – Girls 100 Meter Hurdles, 200 Meter and 400 Meter – Champion
Emma Furth – Girls Long Jump – 4th Place

Yelm

Wrestling:
Shanelle Berry – Girls 235 – 2nd Place
Darren Harris – Boys 120 – Champion
Brandon Rochester – Boys 152 – 3rd Place
Track & Field: James Rodeman – Boys 110 Meter Hurdles – 4th Place

Saturday Scores: Cougs Fall in Title Game; T-Birds Take 3rd; Mayhem Win First Game

Boys soccer
2A State Championship Game

Squalicum 4, Capital 0 – Photo Gallery and recap
Storm (21-0-2 overall), Cougars (21-3 overall)


High school baseball

2A State 3rd/4th Place Game

Tumwater 5, Anacortes 1
T-Birds (23-5 overall), Seahawks (20-6 overall)

After a 10-1 loss to Lake Washington on Friday to end their championship hopes, Tumwater scored two runs in the first inning and added three insurance runs in the top of the seventh and claimed the third place trophy with a 5-1 win over Anacortes at Yakima County Stadium.

Elijah Hill got the win on the mound for the T-Birds, who finished the season at 23-5 overall.


High school softball

2A State Consolation Round

Anacortes 7, Tumwater 4
Seahawks (20-9 overall), T-Birds (20-6 overall)

An Anacortes six run sixth inning proved fatal for Tumwater as they fell 7-4 to the Seahawks in the consolation round of the 2A state tournament in Selah. The T-Birds finished their season at 20-6 overall.


Semi-pro football

Thurston County Mayhem 20, Snohomish County Thunder 7
Mayhem (1-1 WWFA)

Anthony Parks rushed for two touchdowns and Webster Fepuleai scored a defensive touchdown to lead the Thurston County Mayhem to their first win in team history, 20-7 over the Snohomish County Thunder at Marysville-Pilchuck High School.

Renton Ravens 54, Washington Cavaliers 0
Cavaliers (0-2 WWFA)
%d bloggers like this: