Category Archives: Softball

Tuesday Scores: Klemmer’s OT Goal Sends Cougars to Quarters

Boys soccer
2A State Tournament First Round

Capital 1, Anacortes 0 (OT)
Cougars (19-2 overall), Seahawks (14-4-2 overall)

Aidan Klemmer’s golden goal gave Capital the 1-0 overtime win over Anacortes at Oak Harbor High School in the first round of the 2A state tournament.  The Cougars are now 19-2 overall and advance to play Kingston in the quarterfinals later this week at a time and place to be determined.


High school softball

Olympia 11, North Thurston 9
Bears (19-4 overall), Rams (16-6 overall)
Timberline 16, Franklin Pierce 8
Blazers (17-4 overall), Cardinals (12-8 overall)

Tuesday Scores: Bears, Rams, T-Birds, Wolves Advance in Baseball District Tournaments

High school baseball
4A District 3/4 tournament – Loser-out

Olympia 3, Graham Kapowsin 1
 Bears (10-12 overall), Eagles (11-10 overall)

Olympia advanced to play another loser-out game on Wednesday at 4:00 PM at Art Wright Field in Kent against Kentridge.

3A District 3/4 tournament – Loser-out

North Thurston 6, Enumclaw 4
 Rams (15-5 overall), Hornets (12-9 overall)

North Thurston survived and will head to Propstra Stadium in Vancouver to face Columbia River on Wednesday at 4:00 PM.

2A District 4 tournament

Tumwater 3, Capital 2 (11 innings)
 T-Birds (18-3 overall), Cougars (6-15 overall)

It took 11 innings but Tumwater opened the district tournament with a 3-2 win over Capital. They face WF West on Wednesday in Chehalis at 4:00 PM.

Black Hills 5, Hockinson 4
 Wolves (9-12 overall), Hawks (13-5 overall)

Black Hills picked up a big road win with their 5-4 upset of Hockinson. The Wolves next face Centralia at WF West High School in game two of a districts doubleheader in Chehalis.

2B District 4 tournament – Loser-out

Toutle Lake 6, Northwest Christian 5
Northwest Christian (12-7 overall)

Toutle Lake’s Radley Risner singled in the winning run and Northwest Christian’s season came to an end with a 6-5 road loss.

Boys soccer

2A District 4 tournamentBracket

Hockinson 3, Capital 2 (OT)
 Cougars (16-2 overall)

Hockinson’s Mitchell Pinney tied the game in stoppage time of the second half and then scored the golden goal in overtime to lead Hockinson past Capital, 3-2. The Cougars lost just their second game of the season and now face a loser-out game on Thursday against WF West.

Centralia 2, Black Hills 1 (Tigers win shootout 4-2)
 Tigers (9-9 overall), Wolves (5-12 overall)

Black Hills’ season came to an end with a 2-1 loss to Centralia.

High school softball

Tumwater 14, River Ridge 2
T-Birds (14-4 2A EvCo), Hawks (0-17 2A EvCo)
North Thurston 16, Foss 3
Rams (10-2 3A Narrows), Falcons (4-7 3A Narrows)
Centralia 8, Capital 2
Tigers (11-8 2A EvCo), Cougars (7-8 2A EvCo)

Schedule for Tuesday, May 13th

Schedule for Tuesday, May 13th

High school baseball
4A District 3/4 tournament – Loser-outBracket
Olympia vs. Graham Kapowsin – Russell Road, Kent – 4:00 PM

3A District 3/4 tournament – Loser-out – Bracket
North Thurston vs. Enumclaw – Heidelberg Park, Tacoma – 7:00 PM

2A District 4 tournament – Bracket
Capital @ Tumwater – Tumwater HS – 4:00 PM
Black Hills @ Hockinson – Hockinson HS, Brush Prairie – 4:00 PM

2B District 4 tournament – Loser-out – Bracket
Northwest Christian vs. Adna – Adna HS – 5:30 PM


Boys soccer

2A District 4 tournamentBracket
Loser-out: Black Hills vs. Centralia – Tiger Stadium, Centralia – 7:00 PM
Winner-to-state: Capital vs. Hockinson – Ingersoll Stadium – 7:00 PM


High school softball

Tumwater @ River Ridge – River Ridge HS – 4:30 PM

Monday Scores: Navs Fall in District Opener; Bears Blank Climbers

High school baseball
2B District 4 tournament

Adna 10, Northwest Christian 4
Northwest Christian (12-6 overall)

With the 10-4 loss to Adna in the first round of the 2B District 4 tournament, Northwest Christian falls into a loser-out game on Tuesday against Toutle Lake at Adna at 5:30 PM.

High school softball

Tumwater 11, River Ridge 1
T-Birds (13-3 2A EvCo), Hawks (0-14 2A EvCo)
Centralia 5, Capital 2
Tigers (10-5 2A EvCo), Cougars (7-7 2A EvCo)
North Thurston 20, Lincoln 5
Rams (9-2 3A Narrows), Abes (1-10 3A Narrows)


Boys soccer

Olympia 1, Shelton 0
Bears (9-4-2 overall), Highclimbers (9-3-3 overall)

Ian Hess scored the lone goal of the game and Olympia blanked Shelton, the 3A Narrows League’s highest scoring offense, in a 1-0 non-league win.

Wilson 4, Timberline 0
Rams (10-2-0 3A Narrows), Blazers (3-8-1 3A Narrows)
Mount Tahoma 3, North Thurston 0
T-Birds (6-6 3A Narrows), Rams (3-9-0 3A Narrows)

Schedule for Monday, May 12th

Schedule for Monday, May 12th

High school baseball
2B District 4 playoffs
Northwest Christian vs. Adna – Ocosta High School, Westport – 5:30 PM


High school softball

Capital vs. Centralia – Capital High School – 4:30 PM
River Ridge @ Tumwater – Tumwater High School – 4:30 PM

Friday Scores: Saints Season Ends; Blazers Take Narrows; Cougs Advance

College baseball
GNAC Championships

Western Oregon 4, Saint Martin’s 2 – Box score
MONMOUTH, OR 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
SMU (18-29) 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 0
WOU (30-19) 2 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 X 4 4 3
W: Spenser Watkins (7-3) L: Zach Carter (6-4) SV: Jesse Pratt (3)
Central Washington 2, Saint Martin’s 0 – Box score
MONMOUTH, OR 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
SMU (18-30) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 7 2
CWU (29-18) 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 X 2 6 0
W: Brandon Williams (9-3) L: Josh Moss (3-10)

The Saint Martin’s baseball team’s season came to an end on Friday afternoon after their 2-0 loss to Central Washington dropped them to 0-2 at the GNAC Championships. Earlier in day, the Saints fell 4-2 to the host Western Oregon.

Both starting pitchers for the Saints pitched well. Zach Carter gave up four earned runs on four hits over eight innings in game one against the Wolves and Josh Moss allowed just two unearned runs over eight innings in game two.

The Saints finished their season at 18-30 overall.


High school baseball

Narrows League Tournament championship game

Timberline 8, North Thurston 1
Blazers (#2 seed), Rams (#1 seed)

Timberline scored two runs in the first, three runs in the second and three more runs in the third to build an 8-0 lead and Brandon Olson threw a two hitter to lead the Blazers to an 8-1 win over North Thurston in the 3A Narrows League championship game. With the win, the Blazers get the #1 seed to districts and earn a first round bye. They next play on Wednesday at 7:00 PM in Tacoma. The Rams will face a loser-out game on Tuesday at 7:00 at Heidelberg Park in Tacoma.

Boys soccer

District 4 Playoffs

Capital 5, Black Hills 2
Goals: CAP – El-Sokkary (2), O’Neill (2), Castillo-Lopez  BH – Duff, Cutler

Nigel El-Sokkary and Kellan O’Neill each scored two goals and Capital opened up districts with a 5-2 win over Black Hills at Ingersoll Stadium. The Cougars will face the winner of Saturday’s Centralia/Hockinson game on Tuesday night while the Wolves will get the loser of that game.

College softball

Centralia 17, SPSCC 2 – Box score
LACEY 1 2 3 4 5 R H E
SPSCC (0-19 WEST) 1 0 0 1 0 2 3 4
Centralia (17-2 WEST) 7 3 2 5 X 17 18 0
W: Kalynn Randt (13-5) L: Amanda Rupright (0-28)
Centralia 15, SPSCC 1 – Box score
LACEY 1 2 3 4 5 R H E
Centralia (18-2 WEST) 4 1 4 5 1 15 14 0
SPSCC (0-20 WEST) 0 0 1 0 0 1 4 6
W: Brooke Williams (13-5) L: Amanda Rupright (0-29)


International Basketball League

Bellingham Slam 139, Olympia Reign 106 – Box score
BELLINGHAM 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Final
REIGN (0-1 IBL) 23 26 21 36 106
SLAM (2-2 IBL) 35 31 28 45 139
OLY: Kyle Calhoun – 29 points, Virgil Matthews – 23 points
BELL: Nick Moore – 31 points, Blake Poole 21 points, 18 rebounds

The Olympia Reign made their debut in Bellingham but it was an Evergreen grad and a Saint Martin’s grad that starred for the Slam in their 139-106 win. Ex-Greener Nick Moore scored 31 points and Saints great Blake Poole scored 21 and pulled down 18 boards in the win.

2013-2014 Geoduck Kyle Calhoun led the Reign with 29 points and Virgil Matthews added 23 in the loss.

The two teams were set to meet in Olympia on Saturday but the game has been cancelled because of some kind of problem at the Sound Sound Sports Center in Tumwater.

Schedule for Friday, May 9th

Schedule for Friday, May 9th

College baseball
GNAC ChampionshipsLive stats and video
Saint Martin’s vs. Western Oregon – Monmouth, OR – 10:00 AM
Saint Martin’s vs. Central Washington – Monmouth, OR – 1:00 PM


High school baseball

Narrows League Tournament championship games
4A: #2 Gig Harbor vs. #1 South Kitsap – The RAC – 4:00 PM
3A: #2 Timberline vs. North Thurston – The RAC – 6:30 PM


Boys soccer

District 4 Playoffs
Black Hills @ Capital – Ingersoll Stadium – 7:00 PM


College softball

SPSCC vs. Centralia (DH) – The RAC – 1:00 PM

Schedule for Wednesday, May 7th

Schedule for Wednesday, May 7th

High school baseball
Narrows League Tournament
4A: #3 Olympia vs. #2 Gig Harbor – The RAC – 4:00 PM
3A: #2 Timberline vs. #3 Wilson – The RAC – 6:30 PM


High school softball

North Thurston vs. Mount Tahoma – North Thurston HS – 4:00 PM

Tuesday Scores: Cougs and Wolves Claim Last Playoff Spots

High school baseball

Capital 10, Aberdeen 7
Cougars (6-12 2A EvCo), Bobcats (4-14 2A EvCo)
Centralia 5, Tumwater 4
Tigers (13-5 2A EvCo), T-Birds (16-2 2A EvCo)
WF West 15, Black Hills 8
Bearcats (12-6 2A EvCo), Wolves (7-11 2A EvCo)

After Tuesday’s games, the 2A Evergreen Conference representatives at districts are set and are as follows: #1. Tumwater #2. Centralia #3. WF West #4. Black Hills #5. Capital

High school softball

Timberline 12, North Thurston 9 – PHOTO GALLERY
Blazers (11-1 3A Narrows), Rams (8-2 3A Narrows)
Tumwater 13, Centralia 3
T-Birds (12-3 2A EvCo), Tigers (8-4 2A EvCo)
Capital 13, Aberdeen 1
Cougars (7-5 2A EvCo), Bobcats (5-10 2A EvCo)
WF West 17, Black Hills 0
Bearcats (13-0 2A EvCo), Wolves (3-13 2A EvCo)

Timberline’s 12-9 win over North Thurston clinched the 3A Narrows League regular season title for the Blazers. For more, click here.

Boys soccer

Olympia 5, Stadium 2
Bears (6-3-2 4A Narrows), Tigers (2-5-3 4A Narrows)
Timberline 1, Lincoln 0
Blazers (3-6-1 3A Narrows), Abes (0-10 3A Narrows)
Capital 4, Aberdeen 0
Cougars (12-0 2A EvCo), Bobcats (8-4 2A EvCo)
Black Hills 2, Tumwater 1
Wolves (3-8 2A EvCo), T-Birds (3-8 2A EvCo)

Casey Duff scored a pair of goals to lead Black Hills to a 2-1 win over Tumwater and the last spot to districts out of the 2A EvCo. The Wolves will face Capital on Saturday to open postseason play.

The 2A EvCo finished like this: #1. Capital #2. Aberdeen #3. Centralia #4. WF West #5. Black Hills

PHOTO GALLERY: Blazers Clinch Narrows With 12-9 Rivalry Win

(Click on any image to go to gallery and see full size)

Dominique Greeno hit a two out, three run homer in the bottom of the sixth inning to pull North Thurston to within a run, 10-9, heading into the seventh inning but Timberline put a pair of runs on the board in the top of the seventh and Brooklyn Taylor-Sparks shut down the Rams in the bottom of the inning to clinch the 3A Narrows League title with a 12-9 win at The RAC on Tuesday afternoon.

Timberline is now 11-1 in 3A Narrows League play with one game remaining in Shelton on Wednesday. North Thurston is 8-2 in the Narrows with their only two losses coming to the Blazers.