2014 High School Football Schedules By Team

Senior Jayden Croft dives for a touchdown in Tumwater's title game loss

Jayden Croft dives for a touchdown in Tumwater’s title game loss

Football season is just around the corner with practices kicking off next week. It’s a season of change: new classifications, new leagues, new teams coming to town, increased travel and a lot of questions as to how this season will play out in the South Sound.

So with that in mind, here are the 2014 area football schedules listed by each team. Please let me know if I messed anything up, it’s entirely possible I missed something.

Legend: Bold = Home games | * = League game | + = OlySports.com Game of the Week on KMAS |
| ^ = Thursday game | $ = Saturday game |


Black Hills Wolves (2A Evergreen Conference)

9/5 – @ Montesano – Rottle Field, Montesano – 7:00 PM
9/12 – vs. Rochester – Tumwater Stadium – 7:00 PM
9/19 – @ North Kitsap – North Kitsap Stadium, Poulsbo – 7:00 PM
9/26 – @ Columbia River – Chieftain Stadium, Vancouver – 7:00 PM
10/3 – vs. W.F. West – Tumwater Stadium – 7:00 PM*
10/10 – @ Port Angeles – Civic Field, Port Angeles – 7:00 PM
10/17 – vs. Kelso – Tumwater Stadium – 7:00 PM
10/24 – vs. Tumwater – Tumwater Stadium – 7:00 PM*+
10/31 – vs. Centralia – Tumwater Stadium – 7:00 PM *


Capital Cougars (3A Narrows League)

9/5 – @ Tumwater – Tumwater Stadium – 7:00 PM
9/12 – vs. Olympia – Ingersoll Stadium – 7:00 PM+
9/19 – vs. Lincoln – Ingersoll Stadium – 7:00 PM *
9/26 – @ Foss – Mount Tahoma Stadium, Tacoma – 7:00 PM*
10/3 – vs. Central Kitsap – Ingersoll Stadium – 7:00 PM*
10/10 – @ Wilson – Stadium Bowl, Tacoma – 7:00 PM*
10/17 – vs. Mount Tahoma – Ingersoll Stadium – 7:00 PM*
10/24 – @ North Thurston – South Sound Stadium – 7:00 PM*
10/31 – vs. Shelton – Ingersoll Stadium – 7:00 PM*+

ramssentinels_46

File photo: 2013 North Thurston Rams

North Thurston Rams (3A Narrows League)

9/5 – vs. Timberline – South Sound Stadium – 7:00 PM
9/12 – @ River Ridge – South Sound Stadium – 7:00 PM
9/19 – vs. Wilson – South Sound Stadium – 7:00 PM*
9/25 – @ Central Kitsap – Silverdale Stadium – 7:00 PM*^
10/2 – vs. Foss – South Sound Stadium – 7:00 PM*^
10/10 – @ Lincoln – Lincoln Bowl, Tacoma – 7:0o PM*
10/17 – @ Shelton – Highclimber Stadium – 7:00 PM*+
10/24 – vs. Capital – South Sound Stadium – 7:00 PM*
10/31 – @ Mount Tahoma – Mount Tahoma Stadium, Tacoma – 7:00 PM*

olysouthk_36

File photo: 2013 Olympia Bears

Olympia Bears (4A Narrows League)

9/5 – vs. Ferris – Ingersoll Stadium – 7:00 PM
9/12 – @ Capital – Ingersoll Stadium – 7:00 PM+
9/19 – @ South Kitsap – SKHS, Port Orchard – 7:00 PM*
9/26 – vs. Timberline – Ingersoll Stadium – 7:00 PM*+
10/3 – @ Issaquah – Issaquah Stadium – 7:00 PM
10/10 – vs. Stadium – Ingersoll Stadium – 7:00 PM*
10/17 – @ Gig Harbor – Roy Anderson Field, Gig Harbor – 7:00 PM*
10/24 – vs. Bellarmine – Ingersoll Stadium – 7:00 PM*
10/31 – @ Yelm – Yelm Stadium – 7:00 PM*


Rainier Mountaineers (2B Pacific League)

9/5 – @ South Bend – South Bend HS – 7:00 PM*
9/12 – @ Kittitas – Harding Field, Kittitas – 7:00 PM
9/19 – vs. Raymond – Rainier HS – 7:00 PM*
9/26 – @ Ocosta – Ocosta HS, Westport – 7:00 PM*
10/3 – vs. North Beach – Rainier HS – 7:00 PM*
10/10 – vs. Tacoma Baptist – Rainier HS – 7:00 PM*
10/18 – @ Life Christian – Harry Lang Stadium, Lakewood – 7:00 PM*$
10/24 – vs. Ilwaco – Rainier HS – 7:00 PM*
10/30 – @ Chief Leschi – Chief Leschi Stadium, Puyallup – 7:00 PM*


River Ridge Hawks (2A South Puget Sound League)

9/5 – @ Aberdeen – Stewart Field, Aberdeen – 7:00 PM
9/12 – vs. North Thurston – South Sound Stadium – 7:00 PM
9/19 – @ Franklin Pierce – Franklin Pierce Stadium, Tacoma – 7:00 PM*
9/26 – vs. Orting – South Sound Stadium – 7:00 PM*
10/3 –  @ White River – White River HS, Buckley – 7:00 PM*
10/10 – vs. Washington – South Sound Stadium – 7:00 PM*
10/17 – vs. Clover Park – South Sound Stadium – 7:00 PM*
10/24 – @ Fife – Fife HS – 7:00 PM*
10/31 – @ Steilacoom – Steilacoom HS – 7:00 PM*


Rochester Warriors (2A/1A Evergreen)

9/5 – @ Centralia – Tiger Stadium, Centralia – 7:00 PM
9/12 – @ Black Hills – Tumwater Stadium – 7:00 PM
9/19 – @ Elma – Rottle Field, Montesano – 7:00 PM*
9/26 – vs. Forks – Rochester HS – 7:00 PM*
10/3 – @ Aberdeen – Stewart Field, Aberdeen – 7:00 PM*
10/10 – vs. Eatonville – Rochester HS – 7:00 PM*
10/17 – @ Montesano – Rottle Field, Montesano – 7:00 PM*
10/24 – @ Hoquiam – Olympic Stadium, Hoquiam – 7:00 PM*
10/31 – vs. Tenino – Rochester HS – 7:00 PM*


Shelton Highclimbers (3A Narrows League)

9/5 – vs. North Mason – Highclimber Stadium – 7:00 PM+
9/12 – @ Sumner – Sunset Chev Stadium, Sumner – 7:00 PM
9/19 – vs. Foss – Highclimber Stadium – 7:00 PM*+
9/26 – @ Lincoln – Lincoln Bowl, Tacoma – 7:00 PM*
10/3 – vs. Wilson – Highclimber Stadium – 7:00 PM*+
10/10 – @ Central Kitsap – Silverdale Stadium – 7:00 PM*
10/17 – vs. North Thurston – Highclimber Stadium – 7:00 PM*+
10/24 – @ Mount Tahoma – Mount Tahoma Stadium, Tacoma – 7:00 PM*
10/31 – @ Capital – Ingersoll Stadium – 7:00 PM*+


Tenino Beavers (2A/1A Evergreen)

9/5 – @ Charles Wright – Charles Wright Academy, University Place – 7:00 PM
9/12 – vs. Castle Rock – Tenino Stadium – 7:00 PM
9/19 – vs. Hoquiam – Tenino Stadium – 7:00 PM*
9/26 – vs. Elma – Tenino Stadium – 7:00 PM*
10/3 – @ Forks – Forks HS – 7:00 PM*
10/10 – vs. Aberdeen – Tenino Stadium – 7:00 PM*
10/17 – @ Eatonville – Eatonville HS – 7:00 PM*
10/24 – vs. Montesano – Tenino Stadium – 7:00 PM*
10/31 – @ Rochester – Rochester HS – 7:00 PM*

BlazersMavericks_50

File photo: 2013 Timberline Blazers

Timberline Blazers (4A Narrows League)

9/5 – @ North Thurston – South Sound Stadium – 7:00 PM
9/11 – vs. Tumwater – South Sound Stadium – 7:00 PM^
9/18 – vs. Yelm – South Sound Stadium – 7:00 PM*^
9/26 – @ Olympia – Ingersoll Stadium – 7:00 PM*+
10/3 – vs. Bellarmine – South Sound Stadium – 7:00 PM*
10/10 – @ Gig Harbor – Roy Anderson Field, Gig Harbor – 7:00 PM*
10/17 – @ Stadium – Stadium Bowl, Tacoma – 7:00 PM*
10/23 – vs. Puyallup – South Sound Stadium – 7:00 PM^
10/31 – vs. South Kitsap – South Sound Stadium – 7:00 PM*

TumwaterLynden_50

File photo: 2013 Tumwater T-Birds

Tumwater T-Birds (2A Evergreen Conference)

9/5 – vs. Capital – Tumwater Stadium – 7:00 PM
9/11 – @ Timberline –  South Sound Stadium – 7:00 PM^
9/19 – vs. La Center – Tumater Stadium – 7:00 PM
9/26 – vs. Lake City (Idaho) – Tumwater Stadium – 7:00 PM
10/3 – @ Columbia River – Chieftain Stadium, Vancouver – 7:00 PM
10/10 – vs. Centralia – Tumwater Stadium – 7:00 PM*
10/17 – @ West Valley – Zaepfel Stadium, Yakima – 7:00 PM
10/25 – @ Black Hills – Tumwater Stadium – 7:00 PM*+
10/31 – @ WF West – Bearcat Stadium – 7:00 PM*


Yelm Tornadoes (4A Narrows League)

9/5 – vs. Steilacoom – Yelm Stadium – 7:00 PM
9/12 – @ Foss – Mount Tahoma Stadium, Tacoma – 7:00 PM
9/18 – @ Timberline – South Sound Stadium – 7:00 PM^
9/26 – vs. South Kitsap – Yelm Stadium – 7:00 PM*
10/3 – @ Stadium – Stadium Bowl, Tacoma – 7:00 PM*
10/10 – vs. Evergreen – Yelm Stadium – 7:00 PM
10/17 – @ Bellarmine – Memorial Field, Tacoma – 7:00 PM*
10/24 – vs. Gig Harbor – Yelm Stadium – 7:00 PM*
10/31 – vs. Olympia – Yelm Stadium – 7:00 PM*

Legend: Bold = Home games | * = League game | + = OlySports.com Game of the Week on KMAS |
| ^ = Thursday game | $ = Saturday game |

Advertisements

Posted on August 14, 2014, in Black Hills HS, Capital HS, Football, High school, North Thurston HS, Olympia HS, Rainier HS, River Ridge HS, Rochester HS, Shelton HS, Tenino HS, Timberline HS, Tumwater HS, Yelm HS. Bookmark the permalink. Leave a comment.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s