Category Archives: South Puget Sound CC

Today (11/29): T-Birds in Tacoma

Schedule for Saturday, November 29th

High School Football
2A State Semifinals
Tumwater vs. Sedro-Wooley – Tacoma Dome – 1:00 PM | Radio: 95.3 FM KGY

Women’s Basketball
SPSCC vs. Edmonds – SPSCC Gymnasium – 3:00 PM

Advertisements

Today (11/1): Narrows Volleyball Tourney; 2A District Soccer

Schedule for Saturday, November 1st

High School Volleyball
4A Narrows League Tournament
Timberline vs. South Kitsap – Mount Tahoma HS – 2:45 PM
Olympia vs. Stadium – Mount Tahoma HS – 2:45 PM
Winners of above games – Mount Tahoma HS – 4:30 PM (both to districts)
Losers of above games – Mount Tahoma HS – 4:30 PM (loser out)

3A Narrows League Tournament – Championship Game (both to district)
Capital vs. North Thurston – Mount Tahoma HS – 12:45 PM

Girls Soccer
2A District 4 Playoffs (double elimination)
#2 Tumwater vs. #3 Mark Morris – Tumwater Stadium – 4:30 PM
#1 Black Hills vs. #4 Washougal – Tumwater Stadium – 7:00 PM

Women’s Soccer
Saint Martin’s vs. Western Oregon – SMU Soccer Field – 2:00 PM

Men’s Soccer
SPSCC vs. Southwestern Oregon – The RAC – 2:15 PM

College Volleyball
Evergreen vs. Northwest Christian – CRC Gymnasium – 7:00 PM
Saint Martin’s vs. Alaska Anchorage – Capital HS – 7:00 PM

Saturday Scores: Geoducks Women Cruise; Clippers Earn First W

Women’s Soccer

Evergreen 3, Northwest Christian 0 – Box score
Geoducks Pitch 1st 2nd Final
Beacons (1-5-0 CCC, 5-9-0 overall) 0 0 0
Geoducks (2-3-0 GNAC, 4-8-0 overall) 2 1 3

Delaney Smith and Amy Bromley found each other for goals and Rayna Rain added an unassisted goal to lead Evergreen to a 3-0 win over Northwest Christian on a rainy day at Geoducks Pitch. Smith started the scoring in the 7th minute scoring from 15 yards out on an assist from Bromley. Rain scored an insurance goal in the 40th minute and Bromley finished on a through ball from Smith to seal the deal in the 50th minute.  Kyla Kitts made four saves for the Geoducks.

Western Washington 3, Saint Martin’s 0 – Box score
SMU Soccer Field 1st 2nd Final
Vikings (6-0-2 GNAC, 10-0-3 overall) 0 3 3
Saints (1-6-1 GNAC, 1-9-2 overall) 0 0 0
WWU: Ranked #19 in NCAA Division II


Men’s Soccer

SPSCC 3, SW Oregon 0 – Box score
Coos Bay, OR 1st 2nd Final
Clippers (1-9-0 NWAC South) 2 1 3
Lakers (0-10-0 NWAC South) 0 0 0

Nick Salazar scored a hat trick to give head coach Nate Salveson and his South Puget Sound Clippers their first win, a 3-0 defeat of Southwestern Oregon in Coos Bay, Oregon. Salazar scored in the 7th minute, the 34th minute and the 54th minute. Ramon Bravo was credited with an assist on Salazar’s second goal.

Northwest 1, Evergreen 0 – Box score
Kirkland, WA 1st 2nd Final
Geoducks (4-3-1 CCC, 4-6-1 overall) 0 0 0
Eagles (6-2-0 CCC, 10-2-0 overall) 1 0 1

———–

Montana State-Billings 2, Saint Martin’s 1  – Box score
SMU Soccer Field 1st 2nd Final
Yellowjackets (4-2-1 GNAC, 4-4-3 overall) 0 2 2
Saints (2-5-0 GNAC, 2-9-0 overall) 1 0 1
 SMU goal: Perry McNamar


College Volleyball

Western Washington 3, Saint Martin’s 0 – Box score
Marcus Pavilion 1 2 3
Saints (1-8 GNAC, 4-16 overall) (0) 22 23 11
Vikings (7-2 GNAC, 14-4 overall) (3) 25 25 25
SMU: Maddie Knecht – 9 kills

————

Eastern Oregon 3, Evergreen 0 – Box score
Ashland, OR 1 2 3
Raiders (10-1 CCC, 20-2 overall) (3) 25 25 25
Geoducks (2-9 CCC, 11-13 overall) (0) 15 19 8
EOU: 10th ranked team in NAIA

Wednesday Score: Clippers Drop A Close One

Men’s Soccer

Chemeketa 2, SPSCC 1 – Box score
The RAC 1st 2nd Final
Storm (4-4-1 NWAC South) 1 1 2
Clippers (0-9-0 NWAC South) 1 0 1
SPSCC Goal: Nick Salazar (41st minute)

Wednesday Scores: Oly Volleyball Sweeps South K

High School Volleyball

Olympia 3, South Kitsap 0
Port Orchard, WA 1 2 3
Wolves (1-5 4A Narrows) (0) 12 18 20
Bears (4-2 4A Narrows) (3) 25 25 25
OLY: Hannah Adams – 18 kills

————-

Gig Harbor 3, Timberline 1
Timberline HS 1 2 3 4
Blazers (4-2 4A Narrows) (1) 15 15 25 20
Tides (4-2 4A Narrows) (3) 25 25 23 25
TIM: Icy Davis – 16 kills


Men’s Soccer

Pierce 4, SPSCC 1
The RAC 1st 2nd Final
Raiders (2-5-1 NWAC) 2 2 4
Clippers (0-8-0 NWAC) 1 0 1
 SPSCC Goal: Pedro De Melo Ribeiro (11th minute)

Schedule for Wednesday, October 1st

Saturday Scores: Tolo Hat Trick Lifts Saints; Oly Rollers Mop Up at Nationals

College Volleyball

Saint Martin’s 3, Western Oregon 2 – Box score
Monmouth, OR 1 2 3 4 5
Wolves (0-5 GNAC, 2-11 overall) (2) 17 25 18 25 11
Saints (1-4 GNAC, 4-12 overall) (3) 25 17 25 21 15
SMU: Kristyn Ross – 14 kills, Brenna Peterson – 35 assists, 10 digs

————

Corban 3, Evergreen 1 – Box score
Salem, OR 1 2 3 4
Warriors (1-7 CCC, 4-11 overall) (3) 25 25 15 25
Geoducks (2-5 CCC, 11-9 overall) (1) 21 20 25 18
TESC: Brandee Victorino and Nicole Pittelkau – 12 kills


Women’s Soccer

Evergreen 2, Oregon Tech 0 – Box score
Klamath Falls, OR 1st 2nd Final
Geoducks (1-1-0 CCC, 3-6-0 overall) 1 1 2
Hustlin’ Owls (0-2 CCC, 5-5-0 overall) 0 0 0
TESC goals: Vanessa Zamora (1st minute), Irina Lyons (70th)

————-

Simon Fraser 1, Saint Martin’s 0 – Box score
Burnaby, BC 1st 2nd Final
Saints (0-3-1 GNAC, 0-6-2 overall) 0 0 0
Clan (2-1-0 GNAC, 2-5-1 overall) 1 0 1


Men’s Soccer

Evergreen 1, Warner Pacific 1 – Box score
Portland, OR 1st 2nd OT1 OT2 Final
Geoducks (2-1-1 CCC, 2-5-1 overall) 1 0 0 0 1
Knights (2-1-1 CCC, 3-2-3 overall) 0 1 0 0 1
TESC goal: Connor Beck (42nd minute)

————-

Saint Martin’s 3, University of Mary 1 – Box score
Bismarck, ND 1st 2nd Final
Saints (2-1-0 GNAC, 2-5-0 overall) 2 1 3
Marauders (1-2-0 GNAC, 2-2-1 overall) 1 0 1
 SMU Goals: Tody Tolo (26th minute, 45th, 76th)

————-

Clark 1, SPSCC 0 – Box score
Vancouver, WA 1st 2nd Final
Clippers (0-7-0 NWAC) 0 0 0
Penguins (4-0-3 NWAC) 1 0 1


Roller Derby

USARS Roller Derby Nationals

Oly Rollers 249, Chicago Red Hots 9
Stockton Arena 1st 2nd Final
Oly Rollers 118 131 249
Chicago 6 3 9
Oly moved on in winner’s bracket

————-

Oly Rollers 122, Pennsylvania All-Stars 19
Stockton Arena 1st 2nd Final
Oly Rollers 64 58 122
Pennsylvania 14 5 19
Oly moves on to the USARS Roller Derby championship game on Sunday at 2:00 PM

Other Friday Scores

College Soccer

Columbia Basin 2, SPSCC 1 – Box score
SMU Soccer Field 1st 2nd Final
Hawks (2-0-3 NWAC) 1 1 2
Clippers (0-5-0 NWAC) 0 0 0


High School Volleyball

Black Hills 3, Charles Wright 0
University Place, WA 1 2 3
Tarriers (3) 22 24 15
Wolves (3-0 overall) (0) 25 26 25
BH: Moriah Kramer – 25 assists, 5 aces

Friday College Scores: Geoducks Sweep Knights in CCC Opener

College Volleyball

Evergreen 3, Warner Pacific 0 – Recap
Portland, OR 1 2 3
Geoducks (1-0 CCC, 9-3 overall) (3) 25 25 27
Knights (0-1 CCC, 2-4 overall) (0) 22 22 25
 TESC: Brandee Victorino – 16 kills

————-

UC San Diego 3, Saint Martin’s 0 – Box score
Ellensburg, WA 1 2 3
Saints (1-1 overall) (0) 17 16 22
Tritons (2-1 overall) (3) 25 25 25
SMU: Brenna Peterson – 22 assists

————-

Sonoma State 3, Saint Martin’s 0 – Box score
Ellensburg, WA 1 2 3
Saints (1-2 overall) (0) 12 11 17
Seawolves (1-1 overall) (3) 25 25 25
SMU: Brenna Peterson – 17 assists


Men’s Soccer

Condcordia (CA) 3, Evergreen 0 – Box score
Portland, OR 1st 2nd Final
Eagles (2-0-0 overall) 1 2 3
Geoducks (0-2-0 overall) 0 0 0
Condordia: #10 ranked team in the nation

————

Walla Walla 5, SPSCC 1 – Box score
The RAC 1st 2nd Final
Warriors (2-1-1 overall) 3 2 5
Clippers (0-4-0 overall) 0 1 1
SPSCC Goal: Fernando Aguilar (72nd minute)


Women’s Soccer

Pacific Lutheran 5, Evergreen 0 – Box score
The RAC 1st 2nd Final
Geoducks (1-3 overall) 0 0 0
Lutes (1-1-1 overall) 2 3 5

Non-American Football Schedule for Friday, September 5th