OlySports.com Is Taking a Short Break

OlySports.com is taking a little break until October 24th. In the meantime, visit the Oly Town Artesians and see Olympia’s newest semi-professional indoor soccer team’s home schedule in the sidebar.

OlySports.com Local Sports Report for October 17th

Today (10/13): 3A Narrows Top Teams Meet at Capital

Schedule for Monday, October 13th

High School Volleyball
North Thurston @ Capital – Capital HS – 7:00 PM
River Ridge vs. Franklin Pierce – River Ridge HS – 7:15 PM

The 3A Narrows League’s two top teams meet tonight when North Thurston travels to Capital at 7:00 PM. The Cougars sit at 9-0 in league play with the Rams one game behind them at 8-1. Thurston’s only league loss came at the hands of Capital, a three game sweep on September 18th.

OlySports.com Local Sports Report for October 13th

Saturday Scores: Geoducks Women Cruise; Clippers Earn First W

Women’s Soccer

Evergreen 3, Northwest Christian 0 – Box score
Geoducks Pitch 1st 2nd Final
Beacons (1-5-0 CCC, 5-9-0 overall) 0 0 0
Geoducks (2-3-0 GNAC, 4-8-0 overall) 2 1 3

Delaney Smith and Amy Bromley found each other for goals and Rayna Rain added an unassisted goal to lead Evergreen to a 3-0 win over Northwest Christian on a rainy day at Geoducks Pitch. Smith started the scoring in the 7th minute scoring from 15 yards out on an assist from Bromley. Rain scored an insurance goal in the 40th minute and Bromley finished on a through ball from Smith to seal the deal in the 50th minute.  Kyla Kitts made four saves for the Geoducks.

Western Washington 3, Saint Martin’s 0 – Box score
SMU Soccer Field 1st 2nd Final
Vikings (6-0-2 GNAC, 10-0-3 overall) 0 3 3
Saints (1-6-1 GNAC, 1-9-2 overall) 0 0 0
WWU: Ranked #19 in NCAA Division II


Men’s Soccer

SPSCC 3, SW Oregon 0 – Box score
Coos Bay, OR 1st 2nd Final
Clippers (1-9-0 NWAC South) 2 1 3
Lakers (0-10-0 NWAC South) 0 0 0

Nick Salazar scored a hat trick to give head coach Nate Salveson and his South Puget Sound Clippers their first win, a 3-0 defeat of Southwestern Oregon in Coos Bay, Oregon. Salazar scored in the 7th minute, the 34th minute and the 54th minute. Ramon Bravo was credited with an assist on Salazar’s second goal.

Northwest 1, Evergreen 0 – Box score
Kirkland, WA 1st 2nd Final
Geoducks (4-3-1 CCC, 4-6-1 overall) 0 0 0
Eagles (6-2-0 CCC, 10-2-0 overall) 1 0 1

———–

Montana State-Billings 2, Saint Martin’s 1  – Box score
SMU Soccer Field 1st 2nd Final
Yellowjackets (4-2-1 GNAC, 4-4-3 overall) 0 2 2
Saints (2-5-0 GNAC, 2-9-0 overall) 1 0 1
 SMU goal: Perry McNamar


College Volleyball

Western Washington 3, Saint Martin’s 0 – Box score
Marcus Pavilion 1 2 3
Saints (1-8 GNAC, 4-16 overall) (0) 22 23 11
Vikings (7-2 GNAC, 14-4 overall) (3) 25 25 25
SMU: Maddie Knecht – 9 kills

————

Eastern Oregon 3, Evergreen 0 – Box score
Ashland, OR 1 2 3
Raiders (10-1 CCC, 20-2 overall) (3) 25 25 25
Geoducks (2-9 CCC, 11-13 overall) (0) 15 19 8
EOU: 10th ranked team in NAIA

Today (10/11): Saint Martin’s Soccer, Volleyball Triple Dip

Schedule for Saturday, October 11th

Women’s Soccer
Evergreen vs. Northwest Christian – Geoducks Pitch – 11:00 AM
Saint Martin’s vs. Western Washington – SMU Soccer Field – 3:30 PM

Men’s Soccer
Saint Martin’s vs. Montana State-Billings – SMU Soccer Field – 1:00 PM

College Volleyball
Saint Martin’s vs. Western Washington – Marcus Pavilion – 7:00 PM

AP Washington State Prep Football Poll – How They Fared in Week 6

And down goes #1! Freeman is the first top ranked team to lose this season dropping a 28-7 decision to 6-0 Colville. And in 2A, #1 Lynden nearly fell as well but kicked a last second field goal to beat Burlington-Edison 23-20.

Weird upset of the night: Unbeaten Libery of Renton fell to Sammamish, a team that forfeited a game last week due to a lack of healthy players. And in the 3A ranks, Shadle Park fell to Ferris, who were just 1-4 before scoring the upset.

And in 2B, #2 Napavine scored a rather easy win over #4 Toledo.

Click here to see more scores

Friday Football Scores: T-Birds, Hawks, Mountaineers Roll

High School Football

Olympia 34, Stadium 6
OLY: 3-0 4A Narrows, 4-2 overall | STAD: 0-3 4A Narrows, 0-6 overall

————

Yelm 50, Evergreen 40
YELM: 4-2 overall | EVER: 2-4 overall
YELM: Brandon Thompson – 364 yards rushing and 7 TDs

————

Capital 34, Wilson 21
Tacoma, WA 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Final
Cougars (3-1 3A Narrows, 4-2 overall) 7 14 7 6 34
Rams (3-1 3A Narrows, 5-1 overall) 7 0 7 7 21
CAP: Connor Kennedy – 269 yards rushing, 3 TDs

————

Central Kitsap 42, Shelton 8
Silverdale, WA 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Final
Highclimbers (0-4 3A Narrows, 1-5 overall) 0 0 0 8 8
Cougars (3-1 3A Narrows, 3-3 overall) 21 7 14 0 42

————

Lincoln 69, North Thurston 27
LIN: 4-0 3A Narrows, 6-0 overall | NT: 1-3 3A Narrows, 1-5 overall

————

River Ridge 53, Washington 8
South Sound Stadium 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Final
Patriots (1-3 2A SPSL, 2-4 overall) 0 0 8 0 8
Hawks (3-1 2A SPSL, 5-1 overall) 29 7 7 10 53
RR: Michael Key – 4 rushing TDs

————

Tumwater 61, Centralia 7
Tumwater Stadium 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Final
Tigers (0-1 2A EvCo, 4-2 overall) 7 0 0 0 7
T-Birds (1-0 2A EvCo, 6-0 overall) 21 13 20 7 61
TUM: Noah Andrews – 2 passing TDS, 1 rushing TD

————

Black Hills 27, Port Angeles 14
BH: 3-3 overall | PA: 3-3 overall

————

Eatonville 51, Rochester 14
Rochester HS 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Final
Cruisers (4-0 2A/1A Evergreen, 6-0 overall) 14 21 0 16 51
Warriors (2-2 2A/1A Evergreen, 2-4 overall) 7 0 7 0 14

————

Tenino 54, Aberdeen 43
Tenino HS 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Final
Bobcats (1-3 2A/1A Narrows, 1-5 overall) 10 21 6 6 43
Beavers (1-3 2A/1A Narrows, 3-3 overall) 20 6 14 14 54
TEN: Thomas Pier – 309 rushing yards, 4 rushing TDs

————

Rainier 48, Tacoma Baptist 0
Rainier HS 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Final
Crusaders (0-5 2B Pacific, 0-6 overall) 0 0 0 0 0
Mountaineers (3-2 2B Pacific, 4-2 overall) 14 21 13 0 48
RAI: McCoy Bichler – 2 rushing TDs, 1 passing TD

Today (10/10): T-Birds Open 2A EvCo on Busy Friday Night

High School Football

Local games
Tumwater vs. Centralia – Tumwater Stadium – 7:00 PM
River Ridge vs. Washington – South Sound Stadium – 7:00 PM
Olympia vs. Stadium – Ingersoll Stadium – 7:00 PM
Rochester vs. Eatonville – Rochester HS – 7:00 PM
Tenino vs. Aberdeen – Tenino Stadium – 7:00 PM
Rainier vs. Tacoma Baptist – Rainier HS – 7:00 PM
Yelm vs. Evergreen – Yelm HS – 7:00 PM

Out of town
Shelton @ Central Kitsap – Silverdale Stadium – 5:00 PM
North Thurston @ Lincoln – Lincoln Bowl, Tacoma – 7:00 PM
Capital @ Wilson – Stadium Bowl, Tacoma – 7:00 PM
Black Hills @ Port Angeles – Civic Field, Port Angeles – 7:00 PM

OlySports.com Local Sports Report for October 10th

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 1,207 other followers