Friday Scores: Geoducks Volleyball Sweeps at Pacific Tourney

College Volleyball

Evergreen 3, George Fox 0 – Box score
Forest Grove, OR 1 2 3
Bruins (0-2 overall) (0) 19 17 15
Geoducks (4-3 overall) (3) 25 25 25

Brandee Victorino collected 14 kills, Jaclyn Trinque racked up 24 assists and Natimia Barker-Doss led the Geoducks with 15 digs to lead Evergreen to a three set sweep of George Fox in their first game at the Pacific University Volleyball Tournament.

Evergreen 3, Pacific 0 – Box score
Forest Grove, OR 1 2 3
Boxers (0-2 overall) (0) 16 13 19
Geoducks (5-3 overall) (3) 25 25 25

In their second match of the day, the Geoducks cruised to a three set sweep of the host Pacific Boxers. Victorino duplicated her 14 kills from the first match while Trinque added 22 assists. Evergreen is now 5-3 in the early going of this season and are just three wins off of their win total from coach Angela Spoja’s first season. All of this from a team that went 0-46 combined in 2011 and 2012.

PHOTO GALLERY: T-Birds, Rams and Highclimbers Jamboree it Up

Tumwater, North Thurston and Shelton kicked off their 2014 seasons with a little jamboree action at Tumwater Stadium tonight. Here is a small photo gallery that is a little Tumwater offense heavy, which shouldn’t come as a surprise since the jamboree was a little Tumwater offense heavy.

Thursday Score: Geoducks Men’s Soccer Drops Opener

Men’s Soccer

Johnson and Wales 1, Evergreen 0 – Recap
Geoducks Pitch 1st 2nd Final
Wildcats (1-0-0 overall) 1 0 1
Geoducks (0-1-0 overall) 0 0 0
 JWU Goal: Tyler Glenn (28th minute)

Evergreen out shot Johnson & Wales 13-4 in their home opener but were unable to break through and fell 1-0 on Thursday evening at Geoducks Pitch. Tyler Glenn scored the only goal of the game in the 28th minute for the Wildcats from Denver. Angel Guerra made one save in his first game as the Evergreen keeper.

Thursday Schedule and Wednesday Score

Schedule for Thursday, August 28th

Men’s Soccer
Evergreen vs. Johnson And Wales – Geoducks Pitch – 5:00 PM

College Volleyball
Saint Martin’s Intrasquad Match and Fan Day – Marcus Pavilion – 7:00 PM


Score from Wednesday, August 27th

Men’s soccer

Southwest Oregon 2, SPSCC 0
Starfire Complex, Tukwila 1st 2nd Final
SW Oregon (2-0-0 NWAC) 1 1 2
SPSCC (0-2-0 NWAC) 0 0 0
 

Tuesday Score: Clippers Fall in Friendly Opener

Men’s soccer

Bellevue College 8, SPSCC 1
Starfire Complex, Tukwila 1st 2nd Final
SPSCC (0-1-0 NWAC) 0 1 1
Bellevue (1-0-0 NWAC) 3 5 8
SPSCC goal: Ramon Bravo (89th minute)

Today (8/26): Saints Volleyball Opens 2014 With PLU Scrimmage

Schedule for Tuesday, August 26th

Women’s volleyball
Saint Martin’s vs. Pacific Lutheran – Marcus Pavilion – 6:00 PM

PHOTO GALLERY: Saints, Geoducks Draw in Scrimmage

The Saint Martin’s and Evergreen women’s soccer teams played to a scoreless draw in a scrimmage on Wednesday afternoon at the SMU Soccer Field. The Saints dominated possession but were unable to get anything past the Geoducks, who were picked to finish last in the NAIA Cascade Conference.

The Saints continue their preseason with a scrimmage against Highline Community College on Saturday at 12:30 and will open the regular season with a home game against Corban on Thursday, September 4th at 3:00 PM. The Geoducks travel to Seattle Pacific on Saturday for another scrimmage against a GNAC opponent.

Today (8/20): Saints Women Host Geoducks in Soccer Opener

SaintsGeoducks_21

File photo from 2013 Saints/Geoducks game

Women’s soccer
Saint Martin’s vs. Evergreen – SMU Soccer Field – Noon

The Saint Martin’s soccer season gets underway today when the Saints host the crosstown Geoducks in a scrimmage at noon. The Saints were picked to finish sixth in the GNAC this season while Evergreen is coming off of a 4-1 opening day win over UBC-Okanagan on Saturday morning.

Today (8/16): College Sports Season Kicks Off at Evergreen

Schedule for Saturday, August 16th

Women’s soccer
Evergreen vs. UBC-Okanagan – Geoduck Pitch – 10:00 AM


Men’s soccer

Evergreen Alumni Game – Geoduck Pitch – 1:00 PM


College volleyball

Evergreen Alumni Game – CRC Gymnasium – 7:00 PM

2014 High School Football Schedules By Team

Senior Jayden Croft dives for a touchdown in Tumwater's title game loss

Jayden Croft dives for a touchdown in Tumwater’s title game loss

Football season is just around the corner with practices kicking off next week. It’s a season of change: new classifications, new leagues, new teams coming to town, increased travel and a lot of questions as to how this season will play out in the South Sound.

So with that in mind, here are the 2014 area football schedules listed by each team. Please let me know if I messed anything up, it’s entirely possible I missed something.

Legend: Bold = Home games | * = League game | + = OlySports.com Game of the Week on KMAS |
| ^ = Thursday game | $ = Saturday game |


Black Hills Wolves (2A Evergreen Conference)

9/5 – @ Montesano – Rottle Field, Montesano – 7:00 PM
9/12 – vs. Rochester – Tumwater Stadium – 7:00 PM
9/19 – @ North Kitsap – North Kitsap Stadium, Poulsbo – 7:00 PM
9/26 – @ Columbia River – Chieftain Stadium, Vancouver – 7:00 PM
10/3 – vs. W.F. West – Tumwater Stadium – 7:00 PM*
10/10 – @ Port Angeles – Civic Field, Port Angeles – 7:00 PM
10/17 – vs. Kelso – Tumwater Stadium – 7:00 PM
10/24 – vs. Tumwater – Tumwater Stadium – 7:00 PM*+
10/31 – vs. Centralia – Tumwater Stadium – 7:00 PM *


Capital Cougars (3A Narrows League)

9/5 – @ Tumwater – Tumwater Stadium – 7:00 PM
9/12 – vs. Olympia – Ingersoll Stadium – 7:00 PM+
9/19 – vs. Lincoln – Ingersoll Stadium – 7:00 PM *
9/26 – @ Foss – Mount Tahoma Stadium, Tacoma – 7:00 PM*
10/3 – vs. Central Kitsap – Ingersoll Stadium – 7:00 PM*
10/10 – @ Wilson – Stadium Bowl, Tacoma – 7:00 PM*
10/17 – vs. Mount Tahoma – Ingersoll Stadium – 7:00 PM*
10/24 – @ North Thurston – South Sound Stadium – 7:00 PM*
10/31 – vs. Shelton – Ingersoll Stadium – 7:00 PM*+

ramssentinels_46

File photo: 2013 North Thurston Rams


North Thurston Rams (3A Narrows League)

9/5 – vs. Timberline – South Sound Stadium – 7:00 PM
9/12 – @ River Ridge – South Sound Stadium – 7:00 PM
9/19 – vs. Wilson – South Sound Stadium – 7:00 PM*
9/25 – @ Central Kitsap – Silverdale Stadium – 7:00 PM*^
10/2 – vs. Foss – South Sound Stadium – 7:00 PM*^
10/10 – @ Lincoln – Lincoln Bowl, Tacoma – 7:0o PM*
10/17 – @ Shelton – Highclimber Stadium – 7:00 PM*+
10/24 – vs. Capital – South Sound Stadium – 7:00 PM*
10/31 – @ Mount Tahoma – Mount Tahoma Stadium, Tacoma – 7:00 PM*

olysouthk_36

File photo: 2013 Olympia Bears


Olympia Bears (4A Narrows League)

9/5 – vs. Ferris – Ingersoll Stadium – 7:00 PM
9/12 – @ Capital – Ingersoll Stadium – 7:00 PM+
9/19 – @ South Kitsap – SKHS, Port Orchard – 7:00 PM*
9/26 – vs. Timberline – Ingersoll Stadium – 7:00 PM*+
10/3 – @ Issaquah – Issaquah Stadium – 7:00 PM
10/10 – vs. Stadium – Ingersoll Stadium – 7:00 PM*
10/17 – @ Gig Harbor – Roy Anderson Field, Gig Harbor – 7:00 PM*
10/24 – vs. Bellarmine – Ingersoll Stadium – 7:00 PM*
10/31 – @ Yelm – Yelm Stadium – 7:00 PM*


Rainier Mountaineers (2B Pacific League)

9/5 – @ South Bend – South Bend HS – 7:00 PM*
9/12 – @ Kittitas – Harding Field, Kittitas – 7:00 PM
9/19 – vs. Raymond – Rainier HS – 7:00 PM*
9/26 – @ Ocosta – Ocosta HS, Westport – 7:00 PM*
10/3 – vs. North Beach – Rainier HS – 7:00 PM*
10/10 – vs. Tacoma Baptist – Rainier HS – 7:00 PM*
10/18 – @ Life Christian – Harry Lang Stadium, Lakewood – 7:00 PM*$
10/24 – vs. Ilwaco – Rainier HS – 7:00 PM*
10/30 – @ Chief Leschi – Chief Leschi Stadium, Puyallup – 7:00 PM*


River Ridge Hawks (2A South Puget Sound League)

9/5 – @ Aberdeen – Stewart Field, Aberdeen – 7:00 PM
9/12 – vs. North Thurston – South Sound Stadium – 7:00 PM
9/19 – @ Franklin Pierce – Franklin Pierce Stadium, Tacoma – 7:00 PM*
9/26 – vs. Orting – South Sound Stadium – 7:00 PM*
10/3 –  @ White River – White River HS, Buckley – 7:00 PM*
10/10 – vs. Washington – South Sound Stadium – 7:00 PM*
10/17 – vs. Clover Park – South Sound Stadium – 7:00 PM*
10/24 – @ Fife – Fife HS – 7:00 PM*
10/31 – @ Steilacoom – Steilacoom HS – 7:00 PM*


Rochester Warriors (2A/1A Evergreen)

9/5 – @ Centralia – Tiger Stadium, Centralia – 7:00 PM
9/12 – @ Black Hills – Tumwater Stadium – 7:00 PM
9/19 – @ Elma – Rottle Field, Montesano – 7:00 PM*
9/26 – vs. Forks – Rochester HS – 7:00 PM*
10/3 – @ Aberdeen – Stewart Field, Aberdeen – 7:00 PM*
10/10 – vs. Eatonville – Rochester HS – 7:00 PM*
10/17 – @ Montesano – Rottle Field, Montesano – 7:00 PM*
10/24 – @ Hoquiam – Olympic Stadium, Hoquiam – 7:00 PM*
10/31 – vs. Tenino – Rochester HS – 7:00 PM*


Shelton Highclimbers (3A Narrows League)

9/5 – vs. North Mason – Highclimber Stadium – 7:00 PM+
9/12 – @ Sumner – Sunset Chev Stadium, Sumner – 7:00 PM
9/19 – vs. Foss – Highclimber Stadium – 7:00 PM*+
9/26 – @ Lincoln – Lincoln Bowl, Tacoma – 7:00 PM*
10/3 – vs. Wilson – Highclimber Stadium – 7:00 PM*+
10/10 – @ Central Kitsap – Silverdale Stadium – 7:00 PM*
10/17 – vs. North Thurston – Highclimber Stadium – 7:00 PM*+
10/24 – @ Mount Tahoma – Mount Tahoma Stadium, Tacoma – 7:00 PM*
10/31 – @ Capital – Ingersoll Stadium – 7:00 PM*+


Tenino Beavers (2A/1A Evergreen)

9/5 – @ Charles Wright – Charles Wright Academy, University Place – 7:00 PM
9/12 – vs. Castle Rock – Tenino Stadium – 7:00 PM
9/19 – vs. Hoquiam – Tenino Stadium – 7:00 PM*
9/26 – vs. Elma – Tenino Stadium – 7:00 PM*
10/3 – @ Forks – Forks HS – 7:00 PM*
10/10 – vs. Aberdeen – Tenino Stadium – 7:00 PM*
10/17 – @ Eatonville – Eatonville HS – 7:00 PM*
10/24 – vs. Montesano – Tenino Stadium – 7:00 PM*
10/31 – @ Rochester – Rochester HS – 7:00 PM*

BlazersMavericks_50

File photo: 2013 Timberline Blazers


Timberline Blazers (4A Narrows League)

9/5 – @ North Thurston – South Sound Stadium – 7:00 PM
9/11 – vs. Tumwater – South Sound Stadium – 7:00 PM^
9/18 – vs. Yelm – South Sound Stadium – 7:00 PM*^
9/26 – @ Olympia – Ingersoll Stadium – 7:00 PM*+
10/3 – vs. Bellarmine – South Sound Stadium – 7:00 PM*
10/10 – @ Gig Harbor – Roy Anderson Field, Gig Harbor – 7:00 PM*
10/17 – @ Stadium – Stadium Bowl, Tacoma – 7:00 PM*
10/23 – vs. Puyallup – South Sound Stadium – 7:00 PM^
10/31 – vs. South Kitsap – South Sound Stadium – 7:00 PM*

TumwaterLynden_50

File photo: 2013 Tumwater T-Birds


Tumwater T-Birds (2A Evergreen Conference)

9/5 – vs. Capital – Tumwater Stadium – 7:00 PM
9/11 – @ Timberline –  South Sound Stadium – 7:00 PM^
9/19 – vs. La Center – Tumater Stadium – 7:00 PM
9/26 – vs. Lake City (Idaho) – Tumwater Stadium – 7:00 PM
10/3 – @ Columbia River – Chieftain Stadium, Vancouver – 7:00 PM
10/10 – vs. Centralia – Tumwater Stadium – 7:00 PM*
10/17 – @ West Valley – Zaepfel Stadium, Yakima – 7:00 PM
10/25 – @ Black Hills – Tumwater Stadium – 7:00 PM*+
10/31 – @ WF West – Bearcat Stadium – 7:00 PM*


Yelm Tornadoes (4A Narrows League)

9/5 – vs. Steilacoom – Yelm Stadium – 7:00 PM
9/12 – @ Foss – Mount Tahoma Stadium, Tacoma – 7:00 PM
9/18 – @ Timberline – South Sound Stadium – 7:00 PM^
9/26 – vs. South Kitsap – Yelm Stadium – 7:00 PM*
10/3 – @ Stadium – Stadium Bowl, Tacoma – 7:00 PM*
10/10 – vs. Evergreen – Yelm Stadium – 7:00 PM
10/17 – @ Bellarmine – Memorial Field, Tacoma – 7:00 PM*
10/24 – vs. Gig Harbor – Yelm Stadium – 7:00 PM*
10/31 – vs. Olympia – Yelm Stadium – 7:00 PM*

Legend: Bold = Home games | * = League game | + = OlySports.com Game of the Week on KMAS |
| ^ = Thursday game | $ = Saturday game |

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 1,130 other followers